TERMS & CONDITIONS AND PRIVACY POLICY

Latchi Charters. Latchi Marina, Cyprus

+357 26 322 095

info@latchicharters.com

Our Terms of use

These Terms and Conditions apply to the use of this website at www.latchicharters.com and related services. By accessing the websitewww.latchicharters.com and/or placing an order, you agree to be bound by these terms and conditions.

Using this website indicates that you accept these terms regardless of whether or not you choose to register with us or order from us. If you do not accept these terms, do not use this website.

General email: info@latchicharters.com

Our Privacy Policy

Latchi Charters is committed to preserving the privacy of all visitors to our website at  www.latchicharters.com.

Please read the following privacy policy to understand how we use and protect the information that you provide to us.

By registering or placing an order on this website, you consent to the collection, use and transfer of your information under the terms of this policy.

INFORMATION THAT WE COLLECT FROM YOU When you visit, register or order products or services on www.latchicharters.com you may be asked to provide certain information about yourself including your name, contact details and credit or debit card information.

We may also collect information about your usage of our website as well as information about you from messages you post to the website and e-mails or letters you send to us. To maintain customer service standards and to assist staff training, we may record and monitor incoming calls.

USE OF YOUR INFORMATION Your information will enable us to provide you with access to all parts of our website and to supply the goods, services or information you have requested. It will enable you to participate in interactive features of our service, when you choose to do so. It will also enable us to bill you and to contact you where necessary concerning your orders. We will also use and analyse the information we collect so that we can administer, support, improve and develop our business.

In particular, we may use your information to contact you for your views on our services and to notify you occasionally about important changes or developments to the website or our services. Further, where you have consented, we might also use your information to let you know by email about other products and services which we offer which may be of interest to you. If you change your mind about being contacted in the future, please let us know.

WHAT WE COLLECT We may collect the following information: name and job title contact information including email address demographic information such as postcode, preferences and interests other information relevant to customer surveys and/or offers

WHAT WE DO WITH THE INFORMATION WE COLLECT We require this information to understand your needs and provide you with a better service, and in particular for the following reasons: Internal record keeping. We may use the information to improve our products and services. We may periodically send promotional emails about new products, special offers or other information which we think you may find interesting using the email address which you have provided. From time to time, we may also use your information to contact you for market research purposes. We may contact you by email, phone, fax or mail. We may use the information to customise the website according to your interests.

DISCLOSURE OF YOUR INFORMATION The information you provide to us may be accessed by or given to third parties some of whom may be located outside the European Economic Area who act for us for the purposes set out in this policy or for other purposes approved by you. Those parties process information, fulfil and deliver orders, process credit card payments and provide support services on our behalf. We may also pass aggregate information on the usage of our website to third parties but this will not include information that can be used to identify you.

Where you have consented when providing us with your details, we may also allow other companies in our group, to contact you occasionally about products and services which may be of interest to you. They may contact you by e-mail. If you change your mind about being contacted by these companies in the future, please let us know at  info@latchicharters.com.

You agree that we may disclose your identity and contact details to (1) any third party who claims to us that any material posted or uploaded by you to our site constitutes a violation of their intellectual property rights or their rights of privacy, and (2) to other companies and organisations for the purposes of fraud protection and credit risk reduction.

Finally, if our business enters into a joint venture with or is sold to or merged with another business entity, your information may be disclosed to our new business partners or owners. Countries outside the European Economic Area do not always have strong data protection laws. However, we will always take steps to ensure, so far as reasonably possible, that your information is used by third parties in accordance with this policy. Unfortunately, the transmission of information via the internet is not completely secure. Although we will do our best to protect your personal data, we cannot guarantee the security of your data transmitted to our site; any transmission is at your own risk.

Unless required to do so by law, we will not otherwise share, sell or distribute any of the information you provide to us without your consent.

SECURITY AND DATA RETENTION We employ security measures to protect, so far as reasonably possible, your information from access by unauthorised persons and against unlawful processing, accidental loss, destruction and damage. We will retain your information for a reasonable period or as long as the law requires or permits.

CONTROLLING YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION You may choose to restrict the collection or use of your personal information in the following ways: whenever you are asked to fill in a form on the website, look for the box, if applicable, that you can click to indicate that you do not want the information to be used by anybody for direct marketing purposes if you have previously agreed to us using your personal information for direct marketing purposes, you may change your mind at any time by writing to or emailing us at info@latchicharters.com we will not sell, distribute or lease your personal information to third parties unless we have your permission or are required by law to do so. We may use your personal information to send you promotional information about third parties which we think you may find interesting if you tell us that you wish this to happen.

CONTROL OF YOUR PASSWORD You are responsible for all actions taken with your account Email Address and password. Therefore we do not recommend that you disclose these details to any third parties. If you lose control of your account password, you may lose substantial control over your personal information and may be subject to legally binding actions taken on your behalf. Therefore, if your password has been compromised for any reason, you should immediately request to change it using the “Forgotten Your Password?” link on the site “log in” page.

COOKIES Cookies are small amounts of information which we may store on your computer. Unless you have indicated your objection when disclosing your details to us, our system will issue cookies to your computer when you log on to the site. Cookies make it easier for you to log on to and use the site during future visits. They also allow us to monitor website traffic and to personalise the content of the site for you. You may set up your computer to reject cookies by following the relevant instructions which can be found at www.aboutcookies.org. In that case, you may not be able to use certain features on our site. If you do not wish to receive cookies in the future, please let us know at info@latchicharters.com.

DATA PROTECTION You may request details of personal information which we hold about you under the Data Protection Act 1998. A small fee will be payable. If you would like a copy of the information held on you please write to us.

By e-mail: info@latchicharters.com.

If you believe that any information we are holding on you is incorrect or incomplete, please write to or email us as soon as possible, at the above address. We will promptly correct any information found to be incorrect.

LINKS TO OTHER WEBSITES Our website may contain links to other websites of interest. However, once you have used these links to leave our site, you should note that we do not have any control over that other website. Therefore, we cannot be responsible for the protection and privacy of any information which you provide whilst visiting such sites and such sites are not governed by this privacy statement. You should exercise caution and look at the privacy statement applicable to the website in question.

ACCESSING AND UPDATING You are entitled to see the personal information held about you and you may ask us to make any necessary changes to ensure that it is accurate and kept up to date. If you wish to do this, please contact us at info@latchicharters.com. We are entitled by law to charge a fee o f€ 10 to meet our costs in providing you with details of the information we hold about you.

CHANGES TO OUR PRIVACY POLICY Latchi Charters may change this policy from time to time by updating this page. Any changes to our privacy policy in the future will be posted to the website and, where appropriate, through e-mail notification.

HOW TO CONTACT US All comments, queries and requests relating to our use of your information are welcomed and should be addressed to info@latchicharters.com. Please contact us if you have any questions about our privacy policy or information we hold about you:

E-mail: info@latchicharters.com.